Video summary

Jak vybrat procesor na hraní? A neztratit se v aktuální nabídce ?

Main summary

Key takeaways

Technology

Summary (Tech/Product Guidance: Choosing an AMD CPU for Gaming)

AMD-Only Recommendation (Intel Dismissed)

  • The speaker (Martin) focuses exclusively on AMD.
  • His argument: Intel “doesn’t really make sense” in the current market.

Key Platform Decision: AM4 vs AM5 (Cost Logic)

AM4 favors cheaper builds

  • The main cost driver is RAM pricing:
    • DDR4 32GB: ~5500 CZK
    • DDR5 32GB: ~10,000 CZK
  • If you’re budget-limited, avoid spending on an AM5 platform (RAM + storage + then a low-end CPU).

Avoid inefficient AM5 pairings

  • He suggests it’s inefficient to pair an expensive AM5 setup with a too-cheap CPU.

AM4 CPU Lineup and What to Buy (New/Retail Only)

Zen 3 “Vermier” / Ryzen 5000 category (Full Cache Emphasis)

  • He claims the “main” gaming cores benefit from about ~32MB L3 cache.
  • He states esports performance is sensitive to L3 cache.
  • Examples he lists:
    • Ryzen 5: 5600, 5600X, 5600XT
    • Ryzen 7 / 5: 5700X, 5800X, 5800XT
    • Ryzen 9: 5900X, 5950X
  • X3D models mentioned: 5700X3D / 5800X3D
    • Note: he says X3D is not available anymore (not produced).

Cezanne / APU category (Lower Cache)

  • “Cezan/Cezanne” chips (often APUs like 5600G / 5700G) typically have 16MB L3 cache.
  • Lower models (e.g., 4100/4500) have even smaller cache.
  • Not recommended for gaming, except for very cheap builds (e.g., under ~20,000 CZK).
  • Budget AM4 recommendation: Ryzen 5 5500
    • Described as Cezanne with 16MB L3
    • Framed as “de facto enough” for most games.

L3 Cache Impact on FPS (Especially Low-End Esports)

  • L3 cache affects performance and is more noticeable in:
    • 1% / 0.1% FPS lows
  • Examples: Counter-Strike, Valorant, Fortnite
  • For budget PCs, he says you can largely ignore the tradeoff.

Ryzen 5600 vs 5600X/XT

  • He claims gaming performance is very similar across:
    • 5600 / 5600X / 5600XT
  • With PBO, the base 5600 can approach XT-like performance.
  • Recommendation: buy the cheapest option among them.

PCIe generation note

  • 5600-class CPUs: support PCIe 4.0
  • Cezanne/APUs: only PCIe 3.0
  • Motherboard requirement:
    • Need B550 to use PCIe 4.0
    • A520 doesn’t support PCIe 4.0, so PCIe 4.0 won’t “fully work.”

Best AM4 “Powerhouse” Pick

  • Ryzen 7 5700X
    • Called the best price/performance AM4 gaming/work CPU.
    • Claims:
      • 32MB L3
      • PCIe 4.0
      • good cooling/temps
      • strong performance

Higher-Tier AM4 CPU Criticism (Avoid/Not Worth It)

  • 5800XT
    • Not worthwhile due to:
      • high heat/power draw
      • weaker game performance vs 5700X
  • 5900XT (16-core / 32-thread)
    • Not for gaming; positioned for high compute/work.

GPU Pairing Guidance (AM4)

  • For “sensible” AM4 builds, he suggests an upper bound around:
    • RTX 4060 Ti 16GB or RTX 4060 Ti 8GB
  • He argues AM4 paired with 4070-class or stronger becomes inefficient depending on price/performance.
  • He frames AM5 as the route when you want more FPS.

When to Choose AM5

  • He calls AM5 selection “complicated,” mainly due to high platform costs (RAM + SSD).
  • Warning: don’t buy an undercut AM5 CPU (example: Ryzen 7500F) because:
    • it has reduced cache
    • it doesn’t justify the platform cost
  • Core AM5 thesis: AM5 is worth it particularly with X3D models, where larger cache improves:
    • esports 1%/0.1% lows
    • overall esports performance and many games

AM5 X3D Recommendations (Value Tiers)

Ryzen 5 7500 X3D

  • Most affordable X3D option: ~6000 CZK
  • Pairing guidance:
    • up to roughly RTX 4060 / 4060 Ti class
    • He mentions a 5070, but warns not to pair it with much stronger GPUs.

Ryzen 7 7800 X3D

  • Slightly faster than 7500 X3D, about +3000 CZK
  • Called a top overall AM5 gaming choice
  • “Sufficient for 95% of users.”

Ryzen 9 9800 X3D

  • Improvement over 7800 X3D, about +2000 CZK

Ryzen 9 9850 X3D

  • Even better than 9800 X3D, about +1000 CZK
  • His practical advice if choosing among these:
    • either 7800 X3D or 9850 X3D, depending on budget

Stability Concerns with Newer X3D Batches

  • He reports some CPUs were unstable.
  • Replacement/new batches seemed to resolve issues.
  • Mentions reports that there may be:
    • memory controller / RAM compatibility problems.

Recommended Non-X3D AM5 CPUs for Work

  • For productivity (3D apps, video/photo editing), he suggests:
    • Ryzen 7 9700X
    • Ryzen 9 9900X
  • For “9-core X3D” variants, he suggests avoiding them:
    • X3D cache applies only to 8 cores
    • BIOS “gaming mode” can disable non-cached cores
    • otherwise performance may be similar to non-X3D parts.

Practical “Buy Advice” Conclusions

  • Cheapest gaming build: choose AM4 (not AM5) for cost efficiency.
  • For AM4, he frames the RTX 4060 Ti / 5060-class region as where AM4 still “makes sense.”
  • Highest FPS in esports: go AM5 X3D
    • especially 7800 X3D with an adequate GPU
    • esports is often CPU-limited, making X3D cache valuable.

Mentioned Review/Test

  • He references another video where he tests Ryzen 9 9850 X3D, claiming:
    • very high GPU utilization (example: ~100% GPU usage)
    • FPS “nearly 1000” in Fortnite performance mode with an RTX 970 XT (as stated)
  • He implies this results in a major performance jump in his testing.

Product/Service Mention

  • He promotes custom/ready-to-use PCs at makpc.cz
  • Claims they are pre-built, tested, and ready to use.

Main Speakers / Sources

  • Martin (channel speaker): provides the full CPU selection and platform guidance.

Rate this summary

Your feedback will help improve summaries.

Improve this summary

Reprocess with a stronger model when the summary feels incomplete or inaccurate.

Pro

Translate summary in another language

Pro

Ask questions to this video

Chat for follow-up questions, clarifications, and source-backed answers.

Coming soon

Share this summary

Original video