Video summary
Volvo EX30 vs XC40 vs Zeekr X vs Smart 3 vs Model 3 vs Kia Niro vs EV6 vs Ioniq 5 vs VW ID3 vs MG4
Main summary
Key takeaways
Product(s) reviewed
This is a compact-to-midsize electric vehicle comparison featuring:
- Volvo EX30
- Volvo XC40 (Recharge / Pure, facelift-era update)
- Zeekr X
- Smart #3
- Tesla Model 3 (facelift)
- Kia Niro EV
- Kia EV6
- Hyundai Ioniq 5
- VW ID.3 (facelift)
- Renault / Megane E-Tech
- MG4
The subtitles don’t focus on a single product. They compare many models, with key takeaways per car below—centered on features, UX, pros/cons, and comparisons.
Key points & highlights by model
Volvo EX30 (smallest Volvo SUV)
Main features
- Very compact: ~4.23 m length; 18–20” wheels
- Single/dual motor options: RWD or AWD
- Claimed strengths:
- Quickest Volvo SUV ever
- Most sustainable Volvo (new production): 25% less CO₂ vs larger Volvos
- Battery options: 49 kWh or 64 kWh net
- Charging:
- AC 11/22 kW
- DC up to 155 kW
- Charging time claim: 10–80% in ~26 minutes
- Infotainment: Android Automotive, native Google Maps (routing can include charging stops)
- Interior sustainability: recycled materials, animal-free options; “Nordic” seats
- Unique: soundbar instead of door speakers; fewer materials/wiring
- Cargo: ~72 cm trunk depth to notch (within city-SUV context)
- Pricing: starts below €40,000; high-trim AWD ~€55,000
Pros
- Great for city use: compact size + intuitive minimalist interior
- Strong UX concept: Google-native routing; Apple CarPlay wireless mentioned
- Fast charging for its class
- Sustainable materials/build approach
- Good comfort for tall users (reviewer: 189 cm / 6‘2”)
Cons
- Aerodynamics: CD ~0.28 (not best stated), implying higher motorway consumption
- Driver tracking (steering wheel adjustment + camera eye tracking) felt “weird”/unwanted
- Rear legroom for tall people described as tight (behind reviewer’s driving position)
Volvo XC40 Recharge / updated XC40 (facelift-era)
Main features
- Bigger than EX30: ~4.43 m
- Always stronger rear motor; efficiency improvements; more efficient AWD concept via motor coupling/uncoupling
- Battery upgrade: bigger option to 79 kWh net (small battery unchanged)
- Charging: DC peak up to 200 kW
- Charging time claim: ~28 minutes (10–80%)
- Driving/tech: adaptive recuperation that reduces predictability
- Infotainment: Android Automotive + native Google Maps
- Power: AWD acceleration 0–100 under 5 s (dual-motor variants referenced)
Pros
- Noticeably improved efficiency vs prior gen (reviewer cites ~440 km realistic range estimate)
- Strong performance feel; “sportier” rear-push behavior
- Smooth motorway behavior (adaptive cruise + lane keeping referenced)
Cons
- Adaptive recuperation less predictable for some drivers
- Optional pixel LED and wheels add cost (pixel LED noted as expensive)
Zeekr X (Zeekr/Smart platform sibling discussed)
Main features
- Compact EV SUV: ~4.43 m
- Two powertrains:
- RWD (0–100 ~5.6 s)
- AWD (0–100 ~3.8 s)
- Battery: 66 kWh net (in this review context)
- Charging:
- AC 22 kW
- DC 150 kW peak
- Charging time claim: 10–80% under ~30 min
- Safety/assistance & software: prototype/early firmware issues described
Pros
- Performance-car fast feel; premium interior build quality praised
- Feature-rich: pet mode animations, HUD standard, 13-speaker Yamaha system mentioned
- Decent space for the segment; rear headroom ok for tall user
Cons
- Software/UX issues: beeping/blinking warnings, fatigue setting behavior, lane-keeping/camera reverse not fully working (“reverse camera not appearing”)
- Steering feel not fully natural; infotainment mute/unmute inconsistencies
- Real-drive efficiency not top-tier (reviewer got ~21 kWh/100 km, about 320 km realistic range)
Bottom line note from episode: best premium interior, but one of the worst software/assistance execution states at the time.
Smart #3 (Smart Hashtag 3) — “Smart 3”
Main features
- Mercedes-G platform background; siblings include Volvo EX30 and Zeekr X
- Length: ~4.40 m (a bit longer than Smart)
- Battery: 62 kWh net
- Charging:
- AC 22 kW
- DC 150 kW peak
- 10–80% under 30 min
- Driving: RWD and AWD versions; acceleration ~3.7 s AWD mentioned
- Realistic range estimate: ~350 km (200 miles) (official vs real differs)
- Infotainment: Apple CarPlay + Android Auto
- Interior: high build quality, “premium” tactile design with climate controls/real buttons
Pros
- Very high build quality; smooth door sound; premium tactile design
- Comfortable for tall driver (189 cm) in the rear seat
- Strong feature set for money (targets 40–50k€ context)
Cons
- Seats: this trim uses animal-skin parts (clashes with “sustainable approach” messaging)
- Inductive charging pad not cooled (phone heating risk)
- Clever but not perfect compromises around rear screen/camera/trunk integration (hidden trunk button praised)
Tesla Model 3 (facelift)
Main features
- Aerodynamics improved: ~5% more efficient, improved wheel rolling resistance
- Updated exterior lighting (lighter/updated)
- Battery sizes unchanged; top speed reduced to 200 km/h for some variants
- Dual insulation windows (front & rear) to reduce noise
- Interior updates:
- New wider seats (major comfort improvement vs earlier “thin” bolstering)
- Ambient lighting extended across interior
- New steering wheel; simplified stalk experience (indicators without traditional stalk control)
- Rear: bigger standard screen mentioned 8”; rear vents digitally controlled
- Seat cooling: active/passive (perforation + passive cooling, optional active)
Pros
- Major improvement in seat comfort (biggest/most crucial facelift change)
- Better noise insulation and overall refinement
- Charging/build not heavily criticized; price increase cited as only ~€1,000 for upgrades
- Repeatedly called a strong benchmark for price/performance
- Supercharging network benefit referenced often
Cons
- For very tall driver: reviewer says headroom feels tight due to sitting high (“cocoon feeling” for tall comfort)
- Stalkless controls: pros/cons depending on driving context (e.g., roundabouts)
- No numeric overall rating provided, but described as a benchmark repeatedly
Kia Niro EV (“Niro” / companion segment to EV6)
Main features
- Updated Niro grew: ~4.42 m (~+7.5 cm)
- Battery: 65 kWh net
- Charging:
- DC up to 80 kW (slow vs EV6 fast-charging standards)
- 10–80% takes 40+ minutes (no 800V tech; stated “more than 40 minutes”)
Pros
- Practical interior space concept vs longer sibling EV6
- Comfortable for 189 cm driver; good visibility
- Decent motorway comfort and quiet at speed
- Assistance: active cruise + lane keeping described as smooth
Cons
- Charging is biggest limitation (slow vs 800V rivals)
- Not best consumption/range (estimated ~380 km / 240 mi)
Kia EV6 (and related Hyundai Ioniq 5 comparison)
Main features
- Shared platform siblings with Ioniq 5; EV6 positioned more streamlined with stronger road feel
- Motor/battery options:
- 58 kWh or 77 kWh
- RWD and AWD; AWD faster; GT referenced as strongest/fastest
- Charging advantages:
- 800V architecture supports high-rate charging (sub-20 min 10–80% possible when battery is warm)
- V2L for powering devices
- DC peak cited around 240 kW (in this subtitle section)
- Driving/performance:
- RWD top speed tested around ~191 km/h
- Sport mode changes steering stiffness & throttle response
- Cabin UX:
- Dual screens, physical climate knob, heated steering wheel
- Microfiber + cooled seats option
- “Driving lounge” styling; praised as very quiet at high speed
Pros
- Reviewer ranks EV6 as the best overall package among compared cars
- Very quiet on German autobahn speeds; excellent noise insulation for the class
- Strong motorway real-world comfort
- Fast charging is a key differentiator vs non-800V cars
- Assistance works well; lane keeping described as smooth (with hands-on)
Cons
- Suspension described as stiffer than Ioniq 5; bumps can feel rough
- Efficiency/range good but not Tesla-level; relies on battery preheating for peak charge
Overall comparative conclusion for EV6
EV6 is frequently cited as:
- closer to Ioniq 5 platform feel than outsiders expect
- better overall package considering price + fast charging + comfort
Hyundai Ioniq 5 (compared against EV6)
Main features
- Same platform tech family as EV6
- Charging: 800V supports high DC fast charging (up to ~220 kW cited), but battery preheat is important
- Unique seating: “Zero gravity” lounge seats and relax modes (availability/materials vary by market)
Pros
- Relax lounge comfort is a major unique feature
- Design widely praised (retro-futuristic styling)
- Good handling and stable high-speed behavior
Cons
- Range/efficiency at high speed can be worse than EV6 and especially Tesla
- Infotainment navigation criticized as less usable/outdated (integration-dependent)
- Europe-specific notes: reviewer claims some trims/markets have animal leather, contrasting EV6’s animal-free tone
VW ID.3 (facelift)
Main features
- Updated exterior: cleaner, more grown-up; front lights updated; illuminated elements
- Battery sizes: 58 kWh (small) and 77 kWh (big)
- Charging: DC about ~half hour (10–80%); peak ~120–170 kW depending on battery size
- Interior: updated seats, ambient lighting, improved insulation, frameless doors
- Controls:
- Touch/capacitive buttons still criticized for steering feel and glare issues
- Sliders illumination noted as not ready on initial build status
- Driving: with DCC, suspension comfort improved
- Turning circle advantage mentioned; rear-drive feel affects handling perception
- Rear-seat and trunk space described
Pros
- Improved noise insulation, good seats (sport seats praised for comfort)
- Overall hardware refinement/handling praised
- Cargo/trunk solutions praised; bike carrier mention included (details about number plate fold + carrier lock)
Cons
- Software/infotainment responsiveness behind expectations
- Brake pedal feel criticized: early brake zone lacks sensitivity; needs adaptation
- Capacitive/illuminated control quirks
Renault Megane E-Tech (Renault “mean” E-Tech / Renault EV in comparison)
Main features
- Dedicated EV platform shared with Nissan Ariya tech (as mentioned)
- Very short EV: ~4.20 m
- Battery: 40 or 60 kWh (test car bigger one)
- Charging: 22 kW AC, 130 kW DC peak
- Charging time: ~35 minutes for 10–80%
- Driving feel: compact, agile, stable at motorway speeds
- Recuperation:
- strong but not “one-pedal at stop”
- regenerative braking always active with brake pedal
Pros
- Surprising motorway comfort and handling for its size
- Low-center-of-gravity stability and suspension compliance
- Android Automotive with native Google Maps praised
- Rear visibility improved via digital mirror concept (but distance perception criticized)
Cons
- Steering can be “too harsh/arcade” in sport mode with larger inputs
- Digital rear camera mirror is 2D, hurting distance judgement
- Some interior surfaces criticized as too hard (elbow/middle console not soft enough)
- Lane keeping warning philosophy late recognition (French PSA style); reviewer prefers earlier warnings
MG4 EV (value champion)
Main features
- Price: 32–38k€, top trim under €40k
- Battery: 51/64 kWh offered; test car 64 kWh
- Charging: DC fast charging tested very positively
- 10–80% in ~25 minutes
- peak around ~138 kW early
- Performance: RWD version; acceleration referenced as <8 seconds
- Driver experience:
- strong city drivability; quick from traffic lights
- adaptive cruise + lane/assist present; lane keeping criticized slightly
- Seats: fabric in front, leather on outside; animal-free materials
Pros
- Best price-performance: “cheapest without being worst”
- Strong practical range estimate:
- consumption ~15.6 kWh/100 km
- real-world range estimate ~410 km / 260 mi
- Charging curve is excellent for the price
- Good build quality for budget: solid door closing; no heavy emphasis on “capacitive BS”
Cons
- Infotainment is slow
- Rear view camera format in park mode described as “weird/narrow”
- Seat support not as good as premium models (more average comfort/support)
- Assistance tone: blind spot recognition warning described as late
Comparisons explicitly made (recurring)
- Tesla vs others
- Tesla wins on price-performance, range/efficiency, and especially the supercharging network
- But tall-driver headroom can be an issue
- 800V charging advantage
- EV6 / Ioniq 5 / Kia family benefit vs non-800V cars (e.g., Niro and several others)
- EV6 vs Ioniq 5
- Extremely close platform experience
- EV6 better noise/refinement; Ioniq 5 offers more “comfort lounge seats” but can be less efficient at high speed
- Software maturity
- Zeekr X and some new/Chinese-platform cars criticized for early European software adaptation issues
Pros & cons summary (episode-level)
Big recurring pros
- Fast charging (especially with 800V and a preheated battery)
- Quiet/highway refinement (EV6 and some Volvos; Tesla with insulation)
- Strong interior tactile quality and “sustainable” material approaches (multiple brands)
Big recurring cons
- Some models have software/assistance immaturity (prototype feel, warnings, camera quirks)
- “Real-world range” depends heavily on aerodynamics + driving style + battery preheating
- Adaptive recuperation can reduce predictability (notably XC40)
- Budget cars (MG4) have infotainment lag / less supportive seats
Overall verdict / recommendation (based on subtitles)
- Best overall electric vehicle (package): Kia EV6
- Best price-performance (budget winner): MG4
- Best charging network + benchmark value: Tesla Model 3
- Premium interior (with software risk): Zeekr X
- Practical short EV with good Android Automotive UX: Renault Megane E-Tech
- Close platform comfort with lounge seats: Hyundai Ioniq 5 (though EV6 edges it overall)
No numerical star ratings or overall scores are provided in the subtitles.
Unique points list (deduplicated)
- General framing: “city but for midsize trips too.”
- Volvo EX30
- Sustainability (25% CO₂ reduction), soundbar design, eye-tracking concern, CD ~0.28
- 10–80% ~26 min
- Pricing: < €40k to ~€55k
- Volvo XC40 update
- Stronger rear motor/efficiency strategy, 79 kWh upgrade, DC up to 200 kW
- Adaptive recuperation less predictable; improved long-term efficiency
- Zeekr X
- 66 kWh, 150 kW DC, 5.6s RWD / 3.8s AWD
- Premium interior, but EU software/prototype glitches and reverse camera issue
- Smart #3
- Mercedes-G origin, 62 kWh, 22 kW AC / 150 kW DC
- Premium build, but some trims include animal-skin parts
- Inductive pad not cooled
- Tesla Model 3 facelift
- Improved aero (~5%), dual-insulation windows
- Wider seats (major comfort upgrade), improved frameless door noise
- Top speed reduced to 200 km/h for some markets; stalkless controls for indicators
- Kia Niro EV
- Practical growth, 65 kWh, but 80 kW DC and no 800V = slower charging
- Kia EV6
- 800V benefits, V2L
- High noise insulation; very strong motorway calm
- Suspension stiffer than Ioniq 5