Video summary

The 7 Levels of Audi Explained In 10 Minutes

Main summary

Key takeaways

Product Review

Overview

The video groups Audi’s lineup into seven “levels,” from entry models to the halo supercar, and highlights specs, prices, driving character, and who each car is for. Tone is informal and opinionated; many specific horsepower, 0–60 and starting-price figures are given.

Seven levels (key specs & notes)

1. Entry level (badge buyers)

Models: A3, Q3, A1 (A1 not sold in U.S.)

  • A3 — ~$38,000; 2.0L turbo I4, 201 hp; 0–60 ≈ 6.0 s. Shares platform with the VW Golf.
  • Q3 — ~$40,000; ~228 hp; small SUV variant of the A3 concept.
  • A1 — tiny hatchback, European market only.

Key point: these are mostly bought for the Audi badge rather than performance/value.

2. Mid-range (Audi “feels” like Audi)

Models: A4, A5, Q5, A6

  • A4 — ~$42–45k; up to 261 hp; being phased out (last year 2025).
  • A5 (new) — ~ $50k; ~268 hp; redesigned interior with large screen — recommended if shopping now.
  • Q5 — ~ $50k; ~268 hp; Audi’s best-selling model.
  • A6 — larger, more rear legroom; similar dependable character.

Key point: bread-and-butter range — reliable, broadly appealing.

3. Sport tier (S models)

Models: S3, S4, S5, SQ5

  • S3 — ~333 hp (turbo I4).
  • S4 — 3.0L V6, ~349 hp; 0–60 ≈ 4.4 s.
  • S5 — V6, ~362 hp.
  • SQ5 — Q5 body with S5 engine (~362 hp) — sporty family SUV.

Key point: subtle looks, big performance — “stealth” fast cars that don’t draw attention.

4. RS3 (compact firecracker)

  • RS3 — 2.5L turbo inline-five, 401 hp; 0–60 ≈ 3.8 s; starting ≈ $62k.

Signature: unique five-cylinder sound and character; limited future availability implied.

5. RS6 Avant (wagon that’s a muscle car)

  • RS6 Avant — twin-turbo 4.0L V8, ~621 hp; 0–60 ≈ 3.3 s; starting ≈ $127k.

Notes: massive performance plus cargo/family utility; infamous in Europe for use in high-speed getaways (anecdotal).

6. RS7 (fastback performance five-door)

  • RS7 — same 621 hp twin-turbo V8 as RS6; 0–60 ≈ 3.3 s; starting ≈ $129k. Features include fastback styling, wide stance, rear-wheel steering, adaptive air suspension, and up to ~174 mph with the right options.

  • EV analog: RS e-tron GT — ~637 hp; 0–60 ≈ 3.1 s (no V8 sound).

7. R8 (halo supercar, now discontinued)

  • R8 — mid-engine, naturally aspirated 5.2L V10 (shared with Lamborghini Huracan); final edition R8 GT ≈ 602 hp; 0–60 ≈ 3.3 s; top speed ≈ 199 mph.
  • Historically priced from ≈ $150k (Huracan ≈ $250k). Status: discontinued in 2024 — collectible, last-of-its-kind NA V10 experience.

Pros

  • Huge breadth: from affordable compacts to supercars — choices for many buyers.
  • Strong performance at multiple price points (S and RS models deliver “stealth” or extreme pace).
  • Unique engineering highlights: RS3’s inline-five sound, R8’s V10, powerful RS wagons.
  • RS e-tron GT shows Audi can translate performance to EVs.
  • Some models (e.g., Q5) are mainstream best-sellers — dependable and well-rounded.

Cons

  • Confusing/overlapping lineup makes it hard to know what someone is actually driving by badge alone.
  • Entry-level Audis are premium-priced compared to platform-mates (A3 vs VW Golf) — you pay a badge premium.
  • Some models are being discontinued or replaced (A4 being replaced by A5; R8 discontinued), affecting availability and future-proofing.
  • S models look ordinary (few exterior cues) — not for buyers who want visible differentiation.
  • Very expensive higher-end RS/halo models; ownership costs (insurance, maintenance) can be much higher than sticker implies.

User experience / buyer guidance

  • Entry buyers: mainly get the badge and a premium interior feel rather than class-leading performance.
  • Mid-range (A5/Q5): recommended as the best compromise — familiar Audi feel, practical and updated (new A5 suggested if shopping).
  • S models: ideal for drivers who want quick performance without attracting attention.
  • RS models: for those who want extreme performance in practical body styles (RS6 Avant = family utility + supercar pace).
  • R8: for collectors/enthusiasts; now a last-chance buy since discontinued.

Comparisons the video makes

  • A3 vs Honda Civic Si — similar performance envelope; vs VW Golf — shared platform; Audi charges a premium.
  • R8 vs Lamborghini Huracan — same platform/engine, big price gap; R8 offered Huracan-level hardware at a lower price.
  • RS e-tron GT vs RS7 — both high performance, but the e-tron GT trades V8 noise for electric silence.

Notable numbers called out (selected)

  • A3: ~201 hp, 0–60 ≈ 6.0 s, ≈ $38k.
  • Q3: ~228 hp, ≈ $40k.
  • A4: up to 261 hp, ≈ $42–45k.
  • A5 (new): ~268 hp, ≈ $50k.
  • Q5: ~268 hp, ≈ $50k.
  • S3: ~333 hp.
  • S4: ~349 hp, 0–60 ≈ 4.4 s.
  • S5 / SQ5: ~362 hp.
  • RS3: 401 hp, 0–60 ≈ 3.8 s, ≈ $62k.
  • RS6 / RS7: 621 hp, 0–60 ≈ 3.3 s; RS6 ≈ $127k, RS7 ≈ $129k.
  • RS e-tron GT: ~637 hp, 0–60 ≈ 3.1 s.
  • R8 final GT: ~602 hp, 0–60 ≈ 3.3 s, top speed ≈ 199 mph.

Verdict / recommendation

  • Audi’s lineup is intentionally broad: entry models deliver badge and refinement; mid-range (A5/Q5) is the safest, most practical choice today.
  • S models offer discreet performance for drivers who don’t want attention.
  • RS models are for buyers who want outrageous performance and uniqueness in everyday body styles (RS6 Avant is uniquely entertaining).
  • R8 is a beloved, now-discontinued supercar — a collector’s item if you can find one.
  • Practical pick: consider the new A5 or Q5 for the best balance of value and Audi character; choose an S model for stealthy pace; choose RS or an R8 (if available) for extreme performance and uniqueness.

All unique points mentioned about Audi in the video

  • Audi’s lineup spans an enormous range of price and performance under the same four-ring badge.
  • Entry models (A3/Q3/A1) are primarily badge purchases; A3 shares a platform with the VW Golf.
  • A1 is Europe-only.
  • A4 is common, starting ≈ $42–45k, up to 261 hp; being replaced by A5 in 2025.
  • New A5: ≈ 268 hp, redesigned interior, large screen, starts ≈ $50k.
  • Q5 is Audi’s best-seller (~268 hp, ≈ $50k).
  • A6 is a larger A4-like offering with more rear-seat space.
  • S models (S3/S4/S5/SQ5) are subtle in appearance but significantly quicker; many people won’t notice the difference visually.
  • RS3: 2.5L turbo inline-five, 401 hp; defined by its unique engine sound.
  • RS6 Avant: twin-turbo 4.0L V8, ~621 hp, ~3.3 s 0–60; noted for being used by criminals in Europe (anecdote).
  • RS7: shares RS6 drivetrain and performance, plus features like rear-wheel steering and adaptive air suspension.
  • RS e-tron GT: Audi’s high-performance electric alternative (~637 hp, ~3.1 s 0–60) but lacks V8 noise.
  • R8: mid-engine V10 supercar (NA 5.2L), shared with Huracan; final edition ≈ 602 hp; discontinued in 2024 — collectible.
  • Audi sometimes charges substantially more than platform-mate Volkswagens for similar hardware.
  • Some Audi models are being phased out or replaced (A4, R8).
  • Ownership costs (insurance, fuel, maintenance) make the real cost higher than sticker price.
  • The brand’s mix causes confusion about whether a given Audi is a mild commuter or a 600+ hp monster.
  • Cultural note: R8 appeared as Tony Stark’s car in the Iron Man movies.

Perspectives mentioned

  • Video host / reviewer — main narrator and opinionated guide.
  • Typical buyers: entry-level badge seekers; mid-range buyers (parents, professionals); stealth-performance shoppers (S models); families wanting performance (SQ5/RS6 Avant).
  • European anecdotes: A1 availability; criminal gangs using RS6 Avants for heists.
  • Car enthusiasts/collectors: appreciation for RS3’s five-cylinder note and R8’s V10 nature.

Rate this summary

Your feedback will help improve summaries.

Improve this summary

Reprocess with a stronger model when the summary feels incomplete or inaccurate.

Pro

Translate summary in another language

Pro

Ask questions to this video

Chat for follow-up questions, clarifications, and source-backed answers.

Coming soon

Share this summary

Original video