Video summary

Velké srovnání ojetých elektrických hatchbacků VW ID.3 a MG4. Který z nich je lepší koupit?

Main summary

Key takeaways

Product Review

Product reviewed / compared

A comparison of used electric hatchbacks:

  • Volkswagen ID.3 (including pre- and post-facelift differences)
  • MG4 (including higher-trim examples with large batteries)

Key features mentioned

Volkswagen ID.3

  • Modern electric hatchback (~Golf size) with more interior space thanks to the electric platform.
  • Large battery versions discussed:
    • Facelift example: ~550 km VLTP range, largest battery, full equipment
    • ~1.5 years old, ~30,000 km
    • Price: 850,000 CZK incl. VAT

Charging (400V context)

  • Promised up to 170 kW, observed ~185 kW
  • 10–80% in ~29 minutes (in their test)

Interior & tech (facelift improvements)

  • Facelift addressed early criticism with better padded/softer materials (door tops, stitching, more premium feel)
  • Screen evolution:
    • 10” (pre-facelift) → 12” (facelift)
    • 13” planned with new infotainment (software v4.0 mentioned)
  • Head-up display with augmented reality for navigation guidance
  • Wireless charging, practical storage, and strong ergonomics
  • In higher trims:
    • Panoramic glass roof
    • Cameras noted as 360° (on their example)

Comfort & driving feel

  • Quiet cabin with good soundproofing
  • Good visibility from the driving position
  • Advantage: excellent rear-seat space (rear legroom; “cross legs” mentioned)
  • Massage seats available on ID.3 (in some trims; not on MG4)

Limitations

  • Steering wheel touch button responsiveness criticized
  • 2024 fix: previously unlit volume/temperature touch buttons problem addressed
  • No true single-pedal to a full stop: with selector on B, strong regen still requires braking below ~10 km/h
  • No rear A/C vents (depends on front settings)

MG4

  • Similar size (~4.3 m length, ~2.8 m wheelbase) but lighter than ID.3 by ~300 kg (per speaker)
  • Large battery example:
    • 74 kWh battery, ~520 km VLTP
    • Top version Exclusive 77, full equipment

Performance & driving character

  • Higher motor power: described as more agile/faster than ID.3

Charging

  • Max charging power mentioned: ~135 kW (large battery version)
  • 10 minutes longer for 10–80% stop vs ID.3 (time difference emphasized)
  • Charging curve described as less flat than ID.3

Interior & UI trade-offs

  • Clean concept with minimal buttons, but uses physical/hardware buttons (vs ID.3 touch approach)
  • No head-up display (even AR absent)
  • Infotainment perceived as lower level vs ID.3:
    • Fewer options
    • No apps/games/app store
    • Slower performance
    • Navigation still “relatively good”
  • Single-zone air conditioning (ID.3 has dual-zone)
  • Ergonomics note: hard/annoying knee contact area for taller drivers (“module could be removed”)

Rear seat & trunk

  • Rear space: “royal for the category,” but less than ID.3
  • Seats have slight thigh support rise; no rear armrest, no rear vents, more hard plastics
  • Trunk: ~363 L vs ID.3 385 L (similar)
  • Cost-cutting details:
    • 12V socket missing in the trunk
    • Less protective trim/plastics; different plate/handle quality
    • Fewer/cheaper tie-down/closing mechanisms
    • No ski rack / long-item solution: must fold seats fully

Real-world efficiency / consumption results

They drove a combined route (highway + city + villages) in cold-ish conditions (“zero outside”, not ideal for EVs).

  • ID.3 consumption: 18.5 kWh/100 km
  • MG4 consumption: 20.7 kWh/100 km
    • Difference noted as >2 kWh/100 km, suggesting ID.3 is more efficient

Additional “final” numbers (second run):

  • MG4 final: 18.4 kWh/100 km
  • ID.3 final: 17.2 kWh/100 km

Conclusion: ID.3 is more economical in real-world use.


Charging & range notes (summary with ranges)

Real-world range expectations (based on battery size)

  • ID.3 (largest battery):
    • ~400 km highway
    • ~500 km combined
  • ID.3 (58 kWh medium battery):
    • ~300 km highway
    • ~380 km combined
  • MG4: “very similar,” but consumes slightly more; subtract ~10% from ID.3’s values for real range

Winter caveat: battery preheating before charging

  • ID.3: no active preheating before charging until 2023
  • MG4: has it
  • Therefore, in winter charging performance can become more comparable.

Reliability / software & service experience

ID.3 reliability concerns

  • Main earlier issue: software, improved with over-the-air updates
  • Advice: check ID software number 3.7 on older units
  • Occasional faults:
    • grounding failure during charging
    • cosmetic issue: defective light cover glass projecting logo when door opens
  • Warranty note: implied improvement after OTA; emphasis on updated software state

MG4 reliability concerns

  • Highlighted software problems:
    • “phantom fault” warnings
    • infotainment freezing
    • touchscreen issues requiring restart
  • Claimed limitation: MG4 lacks over-the-air updates, so fixes need a service center visit
  • Serious bug noted: super locking recall-related risk (could lock the car without opening)
    • Reminder: ensure the used car is covered by the recall
  • Warranty note: 7-year warranty depends on complete service history at authorized centers

Pricing / availability (used market)

ID.3

  • More common in Germany (many listings mentioned)
  • Example price bands:
    • ~350,000 CZK incl. VAT for medium battery, often >100,000 km
    • <500,000 CZK for well-equipped around ~30,000 km
    • Large battery long-range:
      • ~500,000+ CZK
      • ~600,000 CZK for lower mileage examples

MG4

  • Generally lower prices, but supply is ~1/4 of ID.3
  • Example price bands:
    • 51 kWh battery: many under 400,000 CZK and under 30,000 km
    • Large battery versions: rare, about ~750,000 CZK for ~2-year-old cars
  • Reason given: large-battery MG4 is priced higher than comparable ID.3 large-battery used units due to ID.3’s longer market depreciation cycle.

Pros & cons (as stated)

ID.3 — Pros

  • More economical real-world consumption (~17–18.5 kWh/100 km vs MG4 ~18.4–20.7)
  • More comfortable and quieter drive; better soundproofing
  • Better overall usability/ergonomics; premium feel after facelift
  • Practical features:
    • HUD/AR
    • wireless charging
    • storage/armrest/comfort
    • massage seats on some trims
  • Stronger fast-charging performance (10–80% ~29 min; higher kW observed)
  • Better rear-seat space
  • Better trunk “small details” (12V socket, better trim, ski rack)

ID.3 — Cons

  • No full single-pedal regen to stop (still brakes needed under ~10 km/h)
  • Steering wheel touch/button usability issues (partly fixed in 2024 by lighting change)
  • No rear A/C vents

MG4 — Pros

  • Lighter; potentially more agile/faster with higher motor power feel
  • Recuperation advantage: adjustable in 3 steps; supports true single-pedal to stop
  • Hardware buttons preferred by some drivers
  • Winter advantage: better positioned due to battery preheating before charging
  • Usually cheaper purchase price on average, especially with smaller batteries

MG4 — Cons

  • Less mature ride: noisier (engine/converter noise), more vibration/rumble, bouncier chassis feel
  • Infotainment perceived as less capable than ID.3 (slower, fewer features/apps)
  • No head-up display
  • Single-zone A/C; rear comfort reduced vs ID.3
  • Cost-cutting details in trunk/interior materials; less premium rear cabin feel
  • Charging slower for large battery (~135 kW max; longer 10–80% time)
  • Software reliability concerns and no OTA updates, requiring service center visits; recall/super-locking bug noted

Comparisons made (explicit)

Head-to-head comparisons across:

  • Design (Volkswagen vs MG style)
  • Interior materials and premium feel (ID.3 facelift vs MG cost-cutting)
  • Driving comfort and noise
  • Consumption / real-world efficiency numbers
  • Charging speed and real-world 10–80% times
  • Single-pedal control behavior (ID.3 limited vs MG4 full)
  • Reliability and OTA support (ID.3 improving via OTA vs MG4 requiring service)
  • Used market pricing and availability (ID.3 larger supply; MG4 large-battery rarity)

Overall verdict / recommendation

Recommendation: choose the Volkswagen ID.3 (especially facelifted models / larger battery where needed).

The conclusion of the video: ID.3 is the clear winner overall due to:

  • more comfortable, quieter ride
  • more economical consumption
  • faster charging (in their tests)
  • better built/premium interior (post-facelift)
  • better practicality

Main trade-off: less complete single-pedal-to-stop behavior.

When MG4 might be better

  • If you strongly prefer single-pedal control to a full stop
  • If you want a more agile/faster feel
  • If winter charging benefits matter (preheating before charging)
  • If you’re targeting the cheaper smaller battery versions where used price differences are favorable

Unique points list (all distinct claims made)

  • Used EV prices falling; ID.3 and MG4 are popular European competitors
  • Both are Golf-sized hatchbacks with electric-platform space benefits
  • Similar dimensions; ID.3 about 300 kg heavier
  • Design differences: Volkswagen “cute/simple” vs MG “wild/sharper”
  • Facelift differences:
    • Pre-facelift ID.3 interior criticized for cheaper workmanship; facelift improved padding/stitching/soft door tops
    • Display evolution: 10” → 12” → possible 13” with new infotainment system v4.0
    • Software improved via OTA; max software version cited as 3.7 baseline and v4.0 future
    • 2024 fix for unlit volume/temperature touch buttons
  • ID.3 interior strengths:
    • clean minimal button approach
    • driver display + large infotainment
    • large AR HUD
    • wireless charging
    • lots of knee room
    • organizer mesh, USB-C
  • ID.3 comfort notes:
    • massage seats (rare)
    • seat firmness specifics
    • good visibility (including A-pillar window)
    • higher stance
  • ID.3 disadvantages:
    • touch steering wheel responsiveness issues
    • no full single-pedal-to-stop (brakes required below ~10 km/h)
    • no rear A/C vents
  • MG4 interior strengths:
    • clean concept with minimal buttons
    • physical button preference
    • recuperation mapping emphasis
  • MG4 disadvantages:
    • no HUD/AR
    • infotainment fewer features (no apps/games/app store)
    • single-zone A/C; reduced rear comfort
    • rear cabin less premium (hard plastics)
    • ergonomics knee-contact issue
    • charging slower on large battery (~135 kW max; longer 10–80%)
    • software reliability concerns and no OTA
    • super-locking recall-related bug
  • MG4 rear seat: less space than ID.3, but still good; no rear armrest/vents; USB-A only; small floor step
  • Trunk details:
    • 385 L (ID.3) vs 363 L (MG4)
    • both lack front trunk; cable storage under false floor
    • ID.3 adds 12V socket, better trim, easier handling, two handles vs one, integrated ski rack
    • MG4 lacks 12V socket, less protective coatings, single plate handle, no ski rack
  • Efficiency:
    • ID.3 ~18.5 vs MG4 ~20.7 kWh/100 km initially
    • later MG4 ~18.4 vs ID.3 ~17.2
  • Driving impressions:
    • ID.3: comfortable/quiet, good soundproofing, driver-friendly ergonomics
    • MG4: noisier and more vibrating; bouncier chassis feel; “tram-like” rear sensation
  • Range:
    • ID.3 largest battery: ~400 km highway / 500 km combined
    • ID.3 medium battery: ~300 km highway / 380 km combined
    • MG4: ~10% less due to slightly higher consumption
  • Charging:
    • ID.3: promised 170 kW, achieved ~185 kW; 10–80% ~29 min
    • MG4 large battery: ~135 kW max; ~10 minutes longer 10–80%
    • note that smaller batteries can charge around ~31 min (ID.3 58 kWh) and ~35 min for both
  • Slow charging note: both support 3-phase with 11 kW at home overnight
  • Winter caveat:
    • ID.3 lacked active preheating before charging until 2023
    • MG4 has it, improving winter charging comparability
  • Reliability details:
    • ID.3: OTA improvements; check software 3.7; noted grounding failure during charging; logo light cover defect
    • MG4: phantom faults, freezing, touchscreen restart issues; no OTA; recall/super-locking bug; warranty depends on service history
  • Pricing:
    • ID.3 medium battery: ~350k CZK VAT incl. (often high mileage), ~<500k around 30k km
    • ID.3 large battery: typically ~500k–600k+
    • MG4 smaller battery: many under 400k
    • MG4 large battery rarity: ~750k around ~2 years old
  • Final conclusion: ID.3 wins on comfort, economy, charging, and premium interior; MG4 offers agility and full single-pedal-to-stop plus better value on smaller batteries

Speakers / roles

  • Main narrator (Martin implied): frames comparison and provides most evaluation content (interior, trunk, driving, consumption, charging, reliability, pricing)
  • Second speaker (Láďa): specifically contributes real-world consumption numbers during the drive comparison (ID.3 ~18.5 vs MG4 ~20.7; later ~17.2 vs ~18.4)

Original video