Video summary

Don't Buy a Honda CR-V or Toyota Rav-4 Before Watching This

Main summary

Key takeaways

Product Review

Product(s) Reviewed / Compared

A comparison of the Toyota RAV4 and Honda CR-V as two leading compact crossovers—described as top/best-selling in America. The summary covers how each model evolved over time and which used model years to consider or avoid.


Key Features Mentioned (by Model / Era)

Toyota RAV4 Evolution & Notable Features

  • Created the compact crossover category in the U.S.

    • Early vision in the 1990s; launched as a new segment.
  • 1994 concept / brand identity

    • The name was initially tied to “recreational activity vehicle with four-wheel drive.”
    • Later explained as “robust accurate vehicle four-wheel drive.”
  • 1996 first generation (U.S.)

    • 2.0L inline-4, 120 hp
  • 1997

    • Mention of an all-electric RAV4 using nickel metal hybrid batteries
  • Second generation

    • More power (142 lb-ft torque) but only modest sales improvement over the CR-V
  • Mid-2000s shift (2006/2007-era)

    • 2006 RAV4 (U.S.): V6 3.5L, 269 hp
    • Increased size (+14 inches noted)
    • Added third-row seating for more practicality
    • Sales reportedly doubled from ~71,000 (2005) to over 152,000 (2006)
      • Still noted as behind the CR-V at the time
  • 2015 “back to basics” redesign

    • Removed V6
    • Removed third row
    • Shortened length (~2 inches), reduced height (~1 inch), widened slightly
    • Spare tire moved under the floor (instead of gate-mounted)
    • Liftgate changed to a conventional top-hinged door
    • Transmission upgraded to a 6-speed automatic
      • Described as less “fun,” but more practical
  • 2016+

    • RAV4 Hybrid (2016) shared a powertrain approach with Lexus NX 300h
    • Described as more powerful than the standard setup
  • 2021+

    • RAV4 Prime (2021): plug-in hybrid with 42 miles electric-only range
  • Platform / handling improvements

    • Fifth generation described as boxier/rugged on Toyota’s TNGA global architecture
    • Improvements mentioned for ride quality and handling

Honda CR-V Evolution & Notable Features

  • Introduced in 1997 (soon after RAV4)

    • Name described as “compact recreational vehicle”
  • Early CR-V

    • Initially one trim: CR-V LX
    • Included a hideaway picnic table
    • 2.0L inline-4: 126 hp / 133 lb-ft torque
    • Sales later noted as a strong early momentum
  • 1998 sales leap

    • CR-V sales over 100,000 units vs. RAV4 ~67,000
  • Second generation (mid-period)

    • Redesign based on 7th-gen Honda Civic
    • K24 a1 engine
    • U.S. versions: 160 hp / 140 lb-ft (IV tech mentioned)
    • Continued emphasis on fuel economy
  • 2007 model year changes

    • Removed picnic-table feature
    • Removed manual transmission
    • Styling updates: softer/smoother lines, horizontal slat chrome grille, redesigned bumpers
    • Spare tire moved under the floor
  • Fourth generation

    • 185 hp (as of the 2015 model year)
    • CVT and improved suspension available
  • Back half / 2020s

    • CR-V hybrid introduced for 2020 in the U.S. (sold earlier in Europe/China)

Sales / Market Positioning (Numerical)

  • RAV4 described as the 4th best-selling vehicle in America with ~430,000 units sold “last year.”
  • CR-V described as the 5th best-selling car in America with 330,000+ units sold “last year.”
  • Late-1990s historical comparison:
    • 1998: CR-V >100,000 vs. RAV4 ~67,000

Pros and Cons (As Stated)

Reliability / Warranty / Ownership Experience

  • Both models have a reputation for reliability.
  • Warranty comparison:
    • 3-year / 36,000-mile base warranty (both)
    • 5-year / 60,000-mile powertrain warranty (both)
  • Fuel economy:
    • Called great for the class
    • RAV4 described as having a slight edge
  • Common used-owner reliability guidance is included in the “Used model-year recommendations” section.

Common RAV4 issues noted

  • Excessive oil consumption around 100,000 miles
    • Avg repair cost: ~$3,300
  • Shifting problems / transmission failure around 112,000 miles
    • Avg repair cost: ~$2,600
  • Warranty extension mentioned:
    • Toyota reportedly extended from 5 years / 60,000 miles to 10 years / 150,000 miles
      • For transmission and ECM (due to customer complaints)

Common CR-V used issues noted

  • Least reliable years involve:
    • Uneven tire wear
    • Door lock issues
    • A/C compressor failures (shaft too thin)
  • Specific complaint/recall mentions:
    • 2010/2011: oil consumption due to faulty piston rings
    • 2010 (likely intended): recalls involving airbag electrical system and transmission control modules

Performance / Drivability

  • Acceleration comparison:
    • RAV4: 2.5L inline-4, 203 hp
    • CR-V: 1.5L turbo 4, 190 hp
    • RAV4 described as having a leg up for acceleration
  • Ride/feel:
    • CR-V generally described as more upscale (interior materials) and somewhat stiffer ride on some years
    • RAV4 in later commentary described as “less fun but more practical” after 2015 changes

Interior / Comfort / User Experience

  • Seating:
    • Both: 5 passengers
    • CR-V: slightly more rear legroom
  • Materials:
    • Both: gloss upholstery standard
    • CR-V: can be upgraded to real leather
    • RAV4: offers synthetic leather (as described)
  • Heated/ventilated seats:
    • Both: heated front seats
    • RAV4 adds:
      • Ventilated front
      • Heated rear outboard seats
  • Cargo:
    • Both above average
    • CR-V: slightly better cargo value

Exterior / Style / Perceived Quality

  • CR-V described as looking more upscale due to softer materials
  • RAV4 described as having more hard plastics
  • Visual direction:
    • RAV4: more rugged/boxier on 5th gen
    • CR-V: more masculine/sharper/aggressive on 5th gen

Pricing / Ratings (Numerical & Named Sources)

  • Base price for the current comparison (2021 models mentioned):
    • Both start around $25,000–$26,000
    • RAV4 described as slightly higher priced (exact wording unclear)
  • JD Power reliability comparison:
    • RAV4: “average score”
    • CR-V: “above average rating”
  • Fuel economy:
    • RAV4 described as having a slight edge (no exact MPG figures given)

Used Model-Year Recommendations (Best / Bad Guidance)

Toyota RAV4 (Used)

Good bets

  • 2017 and 2018
    • Described as good overall for reliability, performance, comfort, and styling
  • 2018 caveat
    • Mentions paint issues, minor steering issues, and brake problems

Least reliable

  • 2001, 2002, 2007, 2008
  • 2008 worst
    • Noted due to higher repair costs

Honda CR-V (Used)

Good / Reliable

  • 2005, 2006, 2016
    • Described as reliable with minimal complaints
  • Minor issues mentioned:
    • Stiffer ride
    • Some complaints about noise (noted as “across the board”)

Least reliable

  • 2007–2011 (most complaints)
  • Specific mention of 2010 and 2011
    • Oil consumption due to faulty piston rings
    • Recalls: airbag electrical system and transmission control modules
    • A/C compressor complaints tied to shaft too thin

Overall Comparisons Highlighted

  • Sales rivalry across decades, with inflection points:
    • CR-V surged early (late 1990s)
    • RAV4 rebounded later, including the claim that RAV4 outsold CR-V first time in decades in 2017 (per the referenced video)
  • “2021 quick rundown” positioning:
    • RAV4 advantages
      • Slight fuel economy edge
      • Stronger acceleration (higher hp)
      • Ventilated/heated seating upgrades
      • General practicality and handling improvements
    • CR-V advantages
      • More upscale interior feel/materials
      • More rear legroom
      • Slightly better cargo value
      • JD Power reliability described as above average

Unique Points Mentioned (Consolidated)

  1. RAV4 and CR-V are top compact crossovers and have competed for 25+ years.
  2. RAV4 created a new compact crossover category in the U.S.
  3. RAV4 introduced early technology, including an all-electric concept (1997) with nickel metal hybrid batteries.
  4. CR-V debuted in 1997 and used early features like a hideaway picnic table.
  5. Sales comparison: 1998 CR-V >100k vs. RAV4 ~67k.
  6. RAV4 second gen increased power but didn’t close the sales gap.
  7. CR-V second gen redesign: Civic-based, K24, 160 hp / 140 lb-ft.
  8. RAV4 mid-2000s changes: V6 269 hp, bigger size, added third row; sales jump in 2006.
  9. CR-V 2007 changes: removed picnic table and manual; updated grille/bumpers; spare moved under floor.
  10. CR-V 2015: 185 hp, CVT, improved suspension.
  11. RAV4 2015 “back to basics”: removed V6 and third row; dimension changes; spare moved under floor; liftgate style change; upgraded to 6-speed automatic.
  12. RAV4 Hybrid in 2016; RAV4 Prime in 2021 with 42 miles electric-only.
  13. CR-V Hybrid came to U.S. for 2020.
  14. Market rank: RAV4 4th best-selling vehicle (~430k), CR-V 5th best-selling car (~330k+).
  15. 2021 base pricing roughly $25–26k, with RAV4 slightly higher.
  16. Warranty: both have 3/36k base and 5/60k powertrain.
  17. Seating: both 5 seats; CR-V slightly more rear legroom.
  18. Materials: CR-V can offer real leather; RAV4 uses synthetic leather.
  19. Seat amenities: RAV4 adds ventilated front and heated rear outboard seats.
  20. Cargo: both above average; CR-V offers slightly better cargo value.
  21. Acceleration: RAV4 203 hp vs CR-V 190 hp (RAV4 advantage).
  22. Interior quality: CR-V appears more upscale (softer surfaces); RAV4 uses more hard plastics.
  23. Used buying recommendations: - RAV4: good 2017–2018; worst 2001–2002, 2007–2008 (2008 worst) - CR-V: reliable 2005–2006, 2016; least reliable 2007–2011 (with 2010–2011 oil/Airbag/TCM and A/C compressor notes)
  24. RAV4 common failure costs: oil consumption (~$3,300) and transmission issues (~$2,600 around ~112k miles).
  25. Toyota extended RAV4 powertrain warranty: 10 years / 150k miles for transmission and ECM.
  26. Video framing: RAV4 outsold CR-V in 2017, then held ground afterward.

Speakers / Views

  • A single narrator/speaker provides the comparison and recommendations throughout (no distinct multiple speakers identified).

Concise Verdict / Recommendation

  • Based on the video’s overall framing:
    • RAV4 is positioned as slightly stronger for performance/acceleration and having a fuel-economy advantage, with good tech and practicality after the 2015 redesign.
    • CR-V is positioned as more upscale inside and is noted to have above-average JD Power reliability, with better cargo value.

Best used-year guidance from the video

  • RAV4: 2017–2018
  • CR-V: 2005–2006 or 2016

Avoid the video’s flagged low-reliability ranges

  • RAV4: 2001–2002, 2007–2008
  • CR-V: 2007–2011

Rate this summary

Your feedback will help improve summaries.

Improve this summary

Reprocess with a stronger model when the summary feels incomplete or inaccurate.

Pro

Translate summary in another language

Pro

Ask questions to this video

Chat for follow-up questions, clarifications, and source-backed answers.

Coming soon

Share this summary

Original video